Causey & Ye Law has an unique immigration practice background. Casuey & Ye Law provides various immigration services, including but not limited to: family based immigration (green card), naturalization, Asylum, VAWA, H1-B, EB-5, L-1/2 Visa, Cancellation of Removal and so on. 


考西叶氏律师事务所有着独特的移民服务背景。 我们提供多元化的移民服务,包括但不限于:家庭移民服务(绿卡)、美国公民申请、庇护、妇女儿童保护法案、工作签证、投资移民、高级管理人员商务签证、撤销驱除出境等。


II. Employment Based Immigration Services

雇佣相关的移民服务


First Preference EB-1:  You may be eligible for an employment-based, first-preference visa if you have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager.
第一优先EB-1: 如果您有杰出的能力、是一位出色的教授或研究员或是跨国公司的主管或经理人员,您可能有资格获得第一优先资格的就业移民。

• Extraordinary Ability:  You must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim. Your achievements must be recognized in your field through extensive documentation. No offer of employment is required.
1. 非凡能力: 您必须能够证明您在科学、艺术、教育、商业方面的能力或是有国家或国际认可的运动能力。您的成就必须能在您的领域中通过获得大量文件来证明。不需要被雇佣。

• Outstanding Professor or Researcher:  You must demonstrate international recognition for your outstanding achievements in a particular academic field. You must have at least 3 years’ experience in teaching or research in that academic area. You must be entering the United States in order to pursue tenure or tenure track teaching or comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education.
2. 杰出的教授或研究员: 您必须证明您在某一学术领域有国际认可的杰出成就。在这一学术领域您必须有至少3年的教学或研究经验。您进入美国必须是为了在大学或其他高等教育机构中任职或被授予终身职位,或是与科研类似的职位。

• Multinational Executive or Manager:  You must have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and you must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization. Your employment must have been outside the United States in a managerial or executive capacity and with the same employer, an affiliate, or a subsidiary of the employer.
3. 跨国公司总裁或经理: 您必须在申请之前的3年内被美国境外的公司或企业被聘请至少1年以上,并且您进入美国是为了继续服务于同一个公司或组织。您的工作必须在美国境外是管理或行政且被同一位雇主、附属公司或子公司所聘用。

Second Preference EB-2:  You may be eligible for an employment-based, second preference visa if you are a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, or a foreign national who has exceptional ability.
第二优先 EB-2: 如果您拥有高等学历,或同等学历,或是拥有卓越能力的外国人,您可能有资格申请第二优先的就业移民。

• Advanced Degree:  The job you apply for must require an advanced degree and you must possess such a degree or its equivalent (a baccalaureate degree plus 5 years progressive work experience in the field).
1. 高等学历: 您申请的职位必须要求高等学历并且您必须具备这样的学历或是同等学历(一个学士学位加5年在该领域的工作经验)

• Exceptional Ability:  You must be able to show exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business. Exceptional ability “means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.”
2. 卓越能力: 您必须能够证明在科学、艺术或是商业方面的卓越能力。卓越能力“是指在科学、艺术或是商业方面有一定程度并高于平均水平的专业技能或知识。”

• National Interest Waiver:  Aliens seeking a national interest waiver are requesting that the Labor Certification be waived because it is in the interest of the United States.  Though the jobs that qualify for a national interest waiver are not defined by statute, national interest waivers are usually granted to those who have exceptional ability (see above) and whose employment in the United States would greatly benefit the nation.  Those seeking a national interest waiver may self-petition (they do not need an employer to sponsor them) and may file their labor certification directly with USCIS along with their Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.
3. 国家利益豁免: 寻求国家利益豁免的外国人是需要劳工证明被豁免,因为这是为了美国的利益。虽然工作符合国家利益豁免没有被法律规章规定,但国家利益豁免常常授予那些有卓越能力(见上文)和那些在美国就业会为国家带来巨大利益的人。那些想要获得国家利益豁免的个人可以直接申请(他们不需要有雇主去担保他们),申请者必须自己在USCIS部门直接独立填写劳工证明,I-140表以及移民雇员申请表。

Third Preference EB-3:  You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker, professional, or other worker.
第三优先 EB-3: 如果您是一名技术工人、专业人才或是其他的工作人员,您可能有资格申请此类移民签证。

• Skilled Worker:  “Skilled Workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.  You must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training.  You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
1. 技术工人: “技术工人“是指那些至少有2年培训或工作经验的,而不是临时或季节性工作的工人。您必须能够证明有至少2年的工作或培训经验。并且您做的工作是必须是美国境内无人能完成的。


• Professionals:  “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions.  You must be able to demonstrate that you possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation.  You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.  Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree.
2. 专业人才: “专业人才” 是指他们的工作要求至少有一个美国学士学位或是同等的外国学历并且是专业行业中的一员。您必须证明您拥有一个美国学士学位或外国同等的学历,并且这个学历是进入此行业的要求。您从事的工作质量水平必须是美国境内员工无法完成的。教育水平和工作经验不能作为取代学士学位。

• Unskilled Workers (Other Workers):  The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.  You must be capable, at the time the petition is filed on your behalf, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
3. 非技术工人(其他工作人员): “其他工作人员”指的是进行少于2年的非技术性劳动工作或培训,不是临时性或季节性性质的工作的人员。在提交申请书时,您必须有能力从事此类非技术性劳动力(要求少于两年的培训或经验),并且必须是非临时性或季节性的。您从事的工作质量水平必须是美国境内员工无法完成的。

Fourth Preference EB-4:  You may be eligible for an employment-based, fourth preference visa if you are a special immigrant.  The following special immigrants are eligible for the fourth preference visa:
第四优先EB-4: 如果您是一个特殊移民,您可能有资格申请就业移民的第四优先签证。以下是有资格获得第四优先的特殊移民签证的条件:
• Religious Workers宗教工作者
• Broadcasters广播工作者
• Iraqi/Afghan Translators伊拉克/阿富汗翻译
• Iraqis Who Have Assisted the United States曾协助过美国的伊拉克人
• International Organization Employees国际组织员工
• Physicians医生
• Armed Forces Members武装部队成员
• Panama Canal Zone Employees巴拿马运河员工
• Retired NATO-6 Employees退休的北约组织员工
• Spouses and Children of Deceased NATO-6 Employees北约组织员工死者的配偶及子女

Fifth Preference EB-5:  USCIS administers the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as “EB-5,” created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.  Under a pilot immigration program first enacted in 1992 and regularly reauthorized since, certain EB-5 visas also are set aside for investors in Regional Centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.  All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:
第五优先EB-5: USCIS(美国移民局)负责管理的投资移民计划,也称为“EB-5”,是由美国国会于1990年通过的政策,通过就业机会创造和外国资本投资来刺激美国经济。基于1992年的试点移民项目和自从常规的重新认证,为了促进经济增长,某些EB-5签证也被预留给移民局指定的区域中心的投资移民者。所有的EB-5投资者必须投资一个新的商业企业。商业企业有如下类别:

• Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or

1. 成立于1990年11月29日之后,或

• Established on or Before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:
1. Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or
2. Expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or the number of employees occurs.
2. 成立于1990年11月29日或之前,并满足以下条件:
(1) 购买和重组或改组现有的公司以得到一个新的公司,或
(2) 通过投资使得净资产或员工人数增长40%

E-1 Treaty Trader:  The E-1 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.
E-1 条约贸易商: 此类E-1非移民允许一个条约国家的国民(条约国家指的是与美国保持双边投资或贸易条约的国家)可以独自来美国以其个人名义从事国际贸易活动。某些符合要求的组织的员工可能有此分类的获取资格。

H-1B Visa Program:  U.S. businesses use the H-1B visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: scientists, engineers, or computer programmers.
H-1B 签证项目: 美国企业使用H1-B签证项目在需要理论或实践应用专业知识的特殊行业雇佣外国工人,包括但不仅限于:科学家、工程师或电脑程序员。

L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager:  The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. L-1A 公司内部转任行政或管理人员: 此类L-1A非移民类别适用于美国雇主与其从属的外国办事处转掉行政或管理人员。此类别也适用于一个目前并没有美国办事处的外国公司以建立办事处的目的指派行政或管理人员来美国。




IV. Removal Hearing and Asylum Cases


Removal Hearing:  Removal is a term that is used in immigration law that means basically the same thing as “deportation”.  A non-citizen may become subject to removal for various reasons, such as committing serious crimes or violating their terms of stay in the United States.  In addition, the term “removal proceedings” is now the umbrella term for all deportation, exclusion, and deportation relief procedures.  That is, previous distinctions between deportation and exclusion (not letting an alien into the U.S.) have been eliminated.  Instead, removal proceedings are generally the sole procedure when determining if an alien is deportable, inadmissible, or eligible for deportation relief.  If an alien is being charged with an alleged violation of immigration law, immigration authorities will serve them with a “Notice to Appear”.  This is a document which initiates the hearings to determine whether or not the person should be subject to removal.  The notice to appear is basically an order requiring the alien to appear before an immigration judge. 

The removal process can often be a very complex and lengthy procedure.  Removal proceedings are important, as they will determine whether a person can legally remain in the U.S., or whether they will be removed from the country.  Causey & YeLaw is here to zealously represent you and your interests at these proceedings.

Asylum:  Asylum is the legal protection afforded by the United States government to a person who can demonstrate a “well-founded fear of persecution” based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group. Asylees are distinguished from refugees by their presence in the country. They are seeking protection from deportation after having entered the United States, legally or illegally. The opportunity to apply for asylum is offered to both refugees outside the United States and people who have entered the country illegally. Those who can demonstrate a credible fear of returning to their home country due to past persecution based on any of the five protected grounds may receive status in the United States. However, status is never guaranteed.  Therefore, it is imperative that you have a skilled immigration attorney to represent you and your interests.  Causey & Ye Law is here to help.


移送聆讯: 移送在移民法中等同于“驱逐出境”的意思。一个非公民可能被移送的原因有很多,例如犯有严重罪行或违反了逗留在美国的条件。另外,“驱逐程序”是全部驱逐,逐出,和遣返救济程序的总称。也就是说,之前驱逐和逐出(不让一个外国人进入美国)之间的区别已被排除。相反,驱逐过程一般都是一个单独的过程,如果决定了这个外国人是被驱逐出境的,不被允许进入的,还是有资格被驱逐救济的。如果一位外国人被指控涉嫌违反移民法,移民局会给予“要求被告出庭”的通知。这份文件就是开始听证会来决定,这名外国人是否应该被驱逐。这份要求出庭的通知是为了要求这名外国人在移民局决定前出庭。

驱逐过程常常是非常复杂和漫长的。驱逐程序很重要,因为它会决定一个人是否能够合法的留在美国,或是他们将会被从该国家驱逐出境。考西&叶氏律师事务所在这里会在此诉讼中热忱地代表您和您的利益。

庇护: 庇护是美国政府给予一个人的法律保护,当他因为种族,宗教,国籍,政治见解,或在某个特定社会群体中的一员而“有充分理由感到害怕”时。受庇护者是从他们该国的难民中站出来的。他们被驱逐,并合法或是非法的到达美国后寻求保护。申请庇护的机会是同时提供给美国以外的难民和想非法进入该国的人。这些人需要能够证明基于五大保护理由,因为先前的迫害回到原居国会受到被迫害的恐惧。然而,此身份无法保证。因此,您需要一个有熟练技巧的移民律师来代表您和您的利益。考西&叶氏律师事务所在这方面能够帮助您。

Causey & Ye Law, P.L.L.C.

 考西 & 叶氏联合律师事务所

 

I. Family Based Immigration and Related Services


The status of the petitioner determines which of his or her relatives can receive immigration benefits from the U.S. government. This also applies to future relatives such as fiancés and prospective adopted children from abroad. In order to petition for a family member to receive immigration benefits, the petitioner must be one of the following

• U.S. Citizen (either by birth or naturalization)
• Green Card Holder (meaning the petitioner has the status of a permanent resident)
• Refugee admitted as a refugee within the past 2 years OR asylee granted asylum within the past 2 years 
• If you or a member of your family is in the U.S. military, there is a separate provision of the law to help you.


家庭移民和相关服务


申请人的身份决定了他或她的亲属能从美国政府所获得的移民福利。这也适用于未来的亲属,例如未婚夫和可能从国外收养的孩子。为了让家庭成员获得移民福利,请愿人必须是下列情况之一:

1. 美国公民(出生于美国或是入美国籍)
2. 绿卡持有者(指请愿人具有永久居民身份)
3. 过去两年内被认定为难民,或者在过去两年内被授予庇护。
4. 如果您或是您家庭成员中有在美国军队的,会有独立的法律条款来帮助您



III. Other Business Related Matters


Extending a B Visa Temporary Business Visitor:  You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States.  If you remain in the United States longer than authorized, you may be barred from returning and/or you may be removed (deported) from the United States.  Therefore, properly filing for an extension of your status is imperative. 

Foreign Business Formation, Acquisition, and Investment:  We discussed specifically the “Fifth Preference EB-5” for job creation and capital investment in the United States by foreign investors under our “EMPLOYMENT BASED IMMIGRATION SERVICES AND VISAS” tab.  That covers the immigration side of things.  To successfully form, acquire, and invest in a foreign market, an individual or company also needs advice on finances, taxes, real estate development, and much more.  Causey & Ye Law and our network of expert colleagues are here to help you every step of the way. 

I-9 Compliance:  All U.S. employers must ensure proper Employment Eligibility Verification for each individual they hire for employment in the United States.  The employee must present his or her employer with acceptable documents evidencing identity and employment authorization.  Whether you are an employer or employee, Causey & Ye Law can make sure you comply with all I-9 requirements.

Temporary Worker Visa:  Temporary worker visas are for persons who want to enter the United States for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite.  These visas require the prospective employer to first file a petition.


其他商务相关的移民服务


延长临时B签证商务访问者: 如果您将会在美国参加商业或专业性质的商务活动,您可能有资格获得B-1签证。如果您滞留在美国的时间超过签发的时间,您将有可能被禁止返回美国或遭到遣返。因此,正确的填写您的签证状态是极为重要的。

美国公司的创建,收购和合资: 我们讨论的“第五优先EB-5”签证是为了外国投资者在美国进行创造就业机会和资本投资,是从属于“就业为基础的移民服务和签证”类别之下。这覆盖了移民的一方面。为了公司组建,收购和投资于外国市场,个人和公司都需要在财政,税收,房产开发和其他方面收取更多的建议。考西&叶氏律师事务所和我们的专家们会在每一步骤都来帮助您。

I-9 移民法准则: 所有的美国雇主都必须确保他们在美国所雇佣的每个外籍人员都符合就业资格。雇员必须出示他或她的雇主合法的文件证明和就业许可。无论你是雇主或雇员,考西&叶氏律师事务所可以确保您遵守所有I-9移民法条款。

临时工作签证: 临时工作签证是适用于那些想进入美国在一段固定时间内工作,并没有考虑永久或无限期工作的人。此类签证要求未来的雇主先提交一份请愿书。